Contact Program Registration
Sponsors Call for Papers Venue & Travel
Committees Authors Guidelines Accommodation



The detailed program is also available for download (pdf)

SCHEDULE 24-25 May 2007

Thursday 24th May
Welcome and Opening
General Chair Pascal Lorenz
Technical Program Chair Luis Muñoz
Keynote Speech
Research Challenges and Roadmap Towards Cognitive Radio
Mr. Ari Pouttu, Director of Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu /
Prof. Matti Latva-aho, University of Oulu


Session 1: Mobile Service Platforms and Architectures

Improving Multihoming in Wireless Personal Area Network Download slides
M. Sabeur, B. Jouaber, and D. Zeghlache

Adaptive Gateway Discovery in Hybrid MANETs Download slides
Alicia Triviño-Cabrera, Bernardo Ruiz-Villalobos, Eduardo Casilari

Implementation of a Vertical Handover Solution for Coexisting Ad-hoc Multihop and Infrastructure Access Networks based on IEEE 802.11 Download slides
Luis Sánchez, Jorge Lanza, Juan Rico, Luis Muñoz



Session 2: Performance and QoS in wireless Networks and Systems

A cross layer architecture for seamless session mobility in real-time applications Download slides
M. Boutabia, L. Rojas, H. Afifi

Design of a Protocol Booster an ARQ Error Control Scheme for Real-Time Media Streams over Burst-Error Channels Download slides
Abram Schoutteet, Bart Dhoedt, Ingrid Moerman, Piet Demeester

Optimised resource management for NEMO mobile Download slides
I. Ben Hamida, L. Boukhatem

Cofee Break


Session 3: Improving Service & wireless Networks performance

Secure Remote Management and Software Distribution for Wireless Mesh Networks Download slides
Thomas Staub, Daniel Balsiger, Michael Lustenberger and Torsten Braun

Design and Accuracy Analysis of a Power-Efficient TOA-based Location Scheme for Wireless Networks Download slides
Paula Tarrío, Ana M. Bernardos, José R. Casar and Juan A. Besada

Collision-Free Beacon Scheduling Mechanisms for IEEE 802.15.4Zigbee Cluster-Tree Wireless Sensor Networks Download slides
Anis Koubâa, Mario Alves, Melek Attia, Anneleen Van Nieuwenhuyse

Friday 25th May
Invited Presentation
Location-aware autonomic routing in energy-constrained wireless sensor networks Download slides
Pedro M. Ruiz Martinez, Ph. D., Associate Professor, University of Murcia


Session 4: Context-aware

Integrating Expert Knowledge into Context Reasoning in Context-aware Environment Download slides
Sian Lun Lau, Jean Millerat, Michael Sutterer, Nermin Brgulja, Olivier Coutand, Olaf Droegehorn

The MVCE Knowledge-Based Content and Service Adaptation Management Framework Download slides
Ning Li, and Klaus Moessner

Transhumance A power-sensitive middleware for data sharing on mobile ad hoc networks Download slides
Guilhem Paroux, Ludovic Martin, Julien Nowalczyk, Isabelle Demeure

Cofee Break


Session 5: Service provisioning in mobile networks

The Akogrimo Service Provisioning Platform Download slides
Antonio Cuevas, Jürgen Jähnert, Jose I. Moreno, Víctor A. Villagrá, Vicente Olmedo, Stefan Wesner

A Service Architecture for Monitoring Physical Objects Using Mobile Phones Download slides
C. Frank, C. Roduner, P. Bolliger, C. Noda, W. Kellerer

Non-repudiation for service accounting in ad hoc networks Download slides
Gina Kounga, Christian Schaefer